Specialty Finance Company Deals
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Deposit Marketshare
E-mail pagePDF viewE-mail Alert

Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/23/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Queens, NY
RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type Number of Branches Total Deposits in Market ($M) Total Market Share (%)
1JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8513,743.323.09
2Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank298,076.013.57
3New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank447,081.011.90
4Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank365,251.18.82
5Toronto-Dominion BankBank323,593.16.04
6Astoria Financial Corp. (NY)Thrift182,222.53.73
7Ridgewood SB (NY)Savings Bank121,943.83.27
8HSBC HoldingsBank161,925.83.24
9Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank261,827.83.07
10Signature Bank (NY)Bank41,114.01.87
  Total for institutions in market

 43759,518.0 
 
COUNTY: Richmond, NY
RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type Number of Branches Total Deposits in Market ($M) Total Market Share (%)
1JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank172,232.218.73
2Banco SantanderBank192,072.417.39
3New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank201,660.813.94
4Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank61,332.011.18
5Northfield Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Thrift111,264.410.61
6Toronto-Dominion BankBank71,155.99.70
7M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5453.53.81
8Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank5316.92.66
9VSB Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5301.22.53
10Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4264.62.22
  Total for institutions in market

 11711,915.9 
 
COUNTY: Nassau, NY
RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type Number of Branches Total Deposits in Market ($M) Total Market Share (%)
1JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8615,115.921.65
2Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank419,153.013.11
3New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank356,703.59.60
4Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank466,576.29.42
5Toronto-Dominion BankBank365,621.88.05
6Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank384,334.66.21
7Astoria Financial Corp. (NY)Thrift283,361.14.81
8Signature Bank (NY)Bank53,019.24.32
9Apple Financial Holdings Inc. (NY)Bank112,728.83.91
10Flushing Financial Corp. (NY)Bank42,410.63.45
  Total for institutions in market

 45969,830.6