Non-Depository Transactions
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Deposit Marketshare
E-mail pagePDF viewE-mail Alert

Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Queens, NY
RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type Number of Branches Total Deposits in Market ($M) Total Market Share (%)
1JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8515,350.424.28
2Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank288,383.013.26
3New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank447,319.111.58
4Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank365,209.98.24
5Toronto-Dominion BankBank334,080.46.45
6Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank192,319.13.67
7Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank262,164.13.42
8HSBC HoldingsBank162,124.33.36
9Ridgewood SB (NY)Savings Bank122,016.33.19
10Signature Bank (NY)Bank41,212.31.92
  Total for institutions in market

 43863,229.8 
 
COUNTY: Richmond, NY
RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type Number of Branches Total Deposits in Market ($M) Total Market Share (%)
1JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank162,459.419.35
2Banco SantanderBank192,107.416.58
3New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank201,814.514.27
4Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank61,364.010.73
5Northfield Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Thrift111,337.510.52
6Toronto-Dominion BankBank71,266.29.96
7M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5324.92.56
8VSB Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5324.42.55
9Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank5319.52.51
10Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4299.22.35
  Total for institutions in market

 11612,711.9 
 
COUNTY: Nassau, NY
RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type Number of Branches Total Deposits in Market ($M) Total Market Share (%)
1JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8616,118.722.13
2Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank419,419.012.93
3New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank356,721.09.23
4Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank446,356.68.73
5Toronto-Dominion BankBank365,980.78.21
6Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank385,759.67.91
7Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank293,483.94.78
8Signature Bank (NY)Bank53,282.44.51
9Flushing Financial Corp. (NY)Bank42,582.63.55
10Apple Financial Holdings Inc. (NY)Bank112,164.72.97
  Total for institutions in market

 45772,823.4